Monday, March 21, 2011

Flowers to sing by.

Here are some gorgeous flowers made for a beautiful friend. Her father was off to a baby grand piano opening and gave me some old music paper. They worked so well, very fitting for the occasion.
I made the stars out of the scrappy strips and liked them so much I thouhgt I'd try it in colour. the kids loved them. Even Dave said they were "good"... :)

After a big Friday night out I was a litte unwell shall I put it, I knitted a couple of baby hats matching the baby cards I had made earlier. Tried and tested on my little nephew, they are very cute hand knitted on a loom. It takes less time to complete than actual handknitting on needles. The chenille like wool is soo soooft. I have red and black left for me to knit a jacket one day.

I found this I started ages ago in my cleaning of house last week so I completed this one tooo. (But not included in UFO list oops)
oops sideways again.
SOOO yes we went out Friday night to a cocktail party for our school fundraiser and I was a bit excited to dress up -sorry no photo - as we rushed out the door. I made a little hair clip earlier in the day to match a borrowed dress. But a last minute dress change but still wearing it I forgot to get a photo, Would have been lovely as Dave was dressed up too. But sorry this shot missed my face the girls took the photo...

Looked ok, but felt great to be able to fit into a pre kids dress. wow. (Have been losing wieght, yay after 4 years) Had a great night and bid on a backyard blitz and WON!!! yay. All for a good cause...lol. I have so much gardening to dooo...

Anyways all that ramble on must get back to leadlighting. Making a couple of windows for a lovely lady who makes mosaics too. cheers tam. Keep you posted on that one...

2 comments:

Michelle said...

I love those flowers..well done.
BTW my husband also rolls his eyes at my multiple of projects. He is getting use to it.
Mox

tamsininamania said...

Thanks Michelle. It is exciting seeing something completed toooo...
Do you think i could have a stall at your market??? I have sent an email, cheers tam.